Website Privacy policy

Invest Europe AISBL (“Invest Europe”), an international non-profit association under Belgian law with office at Place du Champ de Mars 5 (Bastion Tower), 1050 Brussels, registered under number BE 0424.557.716, is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the visitors to its Site www.investeurope.eu (the “Site”). This privacy policy (the “PrivacyPolicy”) sets out the terms on which Invest Europe processes any personal data (i.e. data relating to an identified or identifiable individual) relating to you, as a visitor of the Site, either because Invest Europe collects this data from you or because you provide it directly to Invest Europe. In doing so, Invest Europe acts as controller in the sense of the law.

Until 24 May 2018, the above processing is subject to the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, as modified by the law of 11 December 1998 transposing Directive 95/46/EC.

As from 25 May 2018, the above processing shall be subject to EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the “GDPR”).

By using the Site or creating an account on the Site, you acknowledge that you are aware of such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Any significant changes to this Privacy Policy will be clearly indicated on the Site’s home page.

If you provide Invest Europe with the personal data of another person, you acknowledge having informed this person beforehand of this Website Privacy Policy and, where required, having obtained the consent of this person for this communication.

  1. Which information does Invest Europe collect?


    1.1 IP addresses and basic identification data

    When you visit the Site, Invest Europe’s server will record your IP address together with the date, time and duration of your visit. An IP address is an assigned number, which allows your computer to communicate over the Internet. It enables Invest Europe to identify which organisations have visited the Site.

    Invest Europe will also record other electronic identification data, information on hardware and software location data (where available), information regarding your browser, device, operating system and platform.

    1.2 Logs and Cookies

    Invest Europe is collecting and processing information regarding the browsing by visitors on the Site via its logging system.

    In addition, Invest Europe uses cookies on the Site. A cookie is a text file which may be placed on the computer of the user when visiting the Site. It contains information that is collected from such computer and sent back to the Site on each subsequent visit so as to remember actions and preferences of the user over time.

    Invest Europe uses the following types of cookies:

    Strictly necessary cookies - Some of the cookies on the Site are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. This includes accessing secured areas of the Site (relying on your user ID and password upon login to our Site) as well as identifying and memorising your country and language preferences upon your first access to our Site.

    Performance cookies - Some of the cookies on the Site collect information about how visitors use the Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from webpages. This is the case for third party analytics cookies (provided by Google), including the User-ID feature which enables Invest Europe to generate a unique ID assigned to a visitor of the Sites.

    You may block, delete or disable cookies by (de)activating the relevant settings on your browser. In doing so however, you may no longer be able to access all or parts of the Site. If you use multiple devices or browsers, you will need to reproduce the above process on each of them.

    1.3 The information you provide about yourself

    You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of the Site. However, you may choose to do so by completing the application forms on various sections of the Site or if you want to create an account on the site.

  2. How Invest Europe uses this information

    2.1 IP addresses, basic identification data, logs and cookies


    Invest Europe only uses this information for specific purposes based on its legitimate interest, which consists in administering its website and in preventing fraud and abuse thereof, and in particular: to compile statistical data on the use of the Site;

    (i) to track how users navigate through the Site;

    (ii) to enable Invest Europe to evaluate and improve the Site and tailor it to the visitors’ needs; and

    (iii) to monitor and prevent fraud, infringement and other potential misuse of our website.

    2.2 The information you provide about yourself

    If you complete one of the forms available on the Website, Invest Europe will only use the information you provide on the relevant sections of the Site or in the application form for specific purposes and in particular to (i) process the relevant form, (ii) provide you with access to content (either through the download of materials or by enabling you to access the section of the website dedicated to registered users) and (iii) in order to provide you with relevant research, information and commercial materials selected by Invest Europe. Please note that you have the option to opt out of receiving any further research, information and commercial materials by contacting info@investeurope.eu.

  3. Security and undertakings of Invest Europe when processing your data


    Taking into account the state of the art of the technology, the costs of its implementation and the nature of the personal data it processes about you, Invest Europe has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security and confidentiality to your personal data so as to protect it against accidental or unlawful destruction or alteration, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access and against other unlawful forms of processing.

    Moreover, when handling your personal data, Invest Europe:

    - only collects and processes personal data which is adequate, relevant and not excessive as required to meet the above purposes;

    - ensures your personal data is not kept for longer than necessary: unless otherwise legally required, your personal data will be stored according to article 3 of the General Privacy Policy; and

    - ensures that your personal data remains up to date and accurate. For that purpose, Invest Europe may request you to review and update the personal data it holds about you. You are also invited to spontaneously inform Invest Europe whenever there is a change in your personal circumstances to ensure your personal data is kept up-to-date.

  4. Access and transfer of personal data

    Invest Europe may disclose your personal data only to the following specific categories of recipients: our IT services providers, as well as public authorities when Invest Europe is required to do so by law or when it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend Invest Europe’s legal rights and, as the case may be, those of its partners and members, according to the General Privacy Policy

  5. Your rights in respect of your personal data

    You may exercise the following rights with respect to your personal data under the conditions and within the limits set forth in the applicable data protection law:

    - to access it (and obtain a copy thereof) and if you believe that any information relating to you is incorrect, incomplete or not up to date, to request its correction;

    - to request its erasure or the restriction of its processing, or to object to such processing; and

    - to request its portability, i.e. by obtaining that the personal data you have provided to Invest Europe be returned to you or transferred to someone else of your choice, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

    You can exercise the above rights by sending an email to Invest Europe - at info@investeurope.eu or by sending a dated and signed letter addressed to the Chief Executive Officer at Invest Europe, at the address mentioned above, with a scan of the front or first page of your ID card or passport for identification purpose.

    All email messages sent to and from Invest Europe may be monitored to ensure compliance with internal policies and to protect Invest Europe’s interests.

    If you are not satisfied with the way we process your personal data, please let us know and we will investigate your concern using the above communication means. You have also the right to make a complaint to the competent data protection authority.

We've updated our privacy policy in response to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective as of 25 May 2018. You can review our updated privacy policy and if you have any comments please contact us.

I have reviewed the updated Privacy Policy